Nexxus Special Offer Through September

Save 20% on $50+ Use Code: AUTUMN Ads by Nexxus

DeeWatch For Women

Deewatch Pure White Ads by DeeWatch

Choose one of our new last minute Express Deals

Ads by Priceline

Day: January 24, 2018

Oscars®  Celebrate 90 Years with Nomination Announcements

Oscars®  Celebrate 90 Years with Nomination Announcements

This year the Oscars®  will celebrate 90 years. The much-anticipated nomination announcement begins honoring the best talent and film for the last year. Actress-comedian Tiffany Haddish and actor-director Andy Serkis, joined by Academy President John Bailey, announced the 90th Academy Awards.®

90th Oscars Logo 4Chion Lifestyle
90th Oscars®

The nomination announcement includes 24 categories for The Oscars’® nomination. Priyanka Chopra, Rosario Dawson, Gal Gadot, Salma Hayek, Michelle Rodriguez, Zoe Saldana, Molly Shannon, Rebel Wilson and Michelle Yeoh presented each Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’® category in pre-taped segments.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences® is the world’s preeminent movie-related organization, comprised of 8,000+ accomplished men and women working in cinema. The mission of the Academy is to recognize and uphold excellence in the motion picture arts and sciences, inspire imagination, and connect the world through the medium of motion pictures.” This is the most prestigious award ceremony of the year.

90th Oscars, Academy Awards, Nomination Announcements 4chion Lifestyle
Andy Serkis (left) and Tiffany Haddish announce the nominees for the 90th Annual Academy Awards® in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

There are a few interesting facts in this year’s nominations:

  • Lady Bird is the 13th film directed by a woman to be nominated for Best Picture. It is the fourth film written and directed solely by women to receive nominations for Best Picture and Writing.
  • Mary H. Ellis, nominated for Baby Driver, is the sixth woman to be nominated for Sound Mixing.
  • Meryl Streep increases her lead as the most nominated performer with her 21st nomination.
  • Greta Gerwig is the fifth woman nominated for Directing.
  • Rachel Morrison, nominated for Mudbound, is the first woman to receive a nomination for Cinematography.
  • In the acting categories, eight individuals are first-time nominees.*

The nominations include:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Timothée Chalamet* in “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya* in “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour”
  • Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World”
  • Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep in “The Post”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Mary J. Blige* in “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney* in “I, Tonya”
  • Lesley Manville* in “Phantom Thread”
  • Laurie Metcalf* in “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • “The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • “Coco” Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • “Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha
  • “Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049” Roger A. Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound” Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges
  • “The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

  • “Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
  • “Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature

  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • “Faces Places” Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • “Icarus” Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • “Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • “Strong Island” Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject

  • “Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Frank Stiefel
  • “Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • “Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon
  • “Traffic Stop” Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing

  • “Baby Driver” Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • “Dunkirk” Lee Smith
  • “I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel
  • “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “A Fantastic Woman” Chile
  • “The Insult” Lebanon
  • “Loveless” Russia
  • “On Body and Soul” Hungary
  • “The Square” Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • “Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
    Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
    Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco”
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
    Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Call Me by Your Name” Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • “Darkest Hour” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Dunkirk” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “Get Out” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • “Lady Bird” Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
  • “Phantom Thread” JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • “The Post” Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • “Darkest Hour” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Dunkirk” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • “The Shape of Water” Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film

  • “Dear Basketball” Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • “Garden Party” Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • “Lou” Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • “Negative Space” Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • “Revolting Rhymes” Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • “DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk
  • “The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • “My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • “The Silent Child” Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Baby Driver” Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • “Dunkirk” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
  • “The Shape of Water” Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Original screenplay

  • “The Big Sick” Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out” Written by Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” Written by Greta Gerwig
  • “The Shape of Water” Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Written by Martin McDonagh
  • Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World”
  • Sam Rockwell* in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie* in “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep in “The Post”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney in “I, Tonya”
  • Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread”
  • Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • “The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • “Coco” Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • “Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha
  • “Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049” Roger A. Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound” Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges
  • “The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

  • “Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
  • “Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature

  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • “Faces Places” Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • “Icarus” Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • “Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • “Strong Island” Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject

  • “Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Frank Stiefel
  • “Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • “Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon
  • “Traffic Stop” Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing

  • “Baby Driver” Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • “Dunkirk” Lee Smith
  • “I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel
  • “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “A Fantastic Woman” Chile
  • “The Insult” Lebanon
  • “Loveless” Russia
  • “On Body and Soul” Hungary
  • “The Square” Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • “Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
    Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
    Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco”
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
    Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
90th Oscars, Academy Awards, Nomination Announcements 4chion Lifestyle
Andy Serkis (left) and Tiffany Haddish announce the nominees for the 90th Annual Academy Awards® in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Call Me by Your Name” Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • “Darkest Hour” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Dunkirk” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “Get Out” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • “Lady Bird” Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
  • “Phantom Thread” JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • “The Post” Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • “Darkest Hour” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Dunkirk” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • “The Shape of Water” Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film

  • “Dear Basketball” Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • “Garden Party” Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • “Lou” Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • “Negative Space” Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • “Revolting Rhymes” Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • “DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk
  • “The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • “My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • “The Silent Child” Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing

  • Baby Driver Julian Slater
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • “Dunkirk” Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • “The Shape of Water” Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Adapted screenplay

  • “Call Me by Your Name” Screenplay by James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist” Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • “Logan” Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
  • “Molly’s Game” Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

It will be an evening of great celebration and honor. What is your predictions for the 90th Oscars®? Post your response @4ChionLifestyle on Twitter #4ChionStyle.

Jimmy Kimmel 90th Oscars®' Host 4chion Lifestyle
Jimmy Kimmel 90th Oscars® Host

The 90th Oscars®, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.

@4ChionLifestyle

Follow us for all thing fashion, celebrity, and beauty. Connect Here:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Google+

Pinterest

Flickr

Tumblr

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY

www.oscars.org

www.facebook.com/TheAcademy

www.youtube.com/Oscars

www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

Autumn Time Shoe Shopping Ads by Amazon

Shop for the Century II Marvel Collection

Ads by A.T. Cross

Color Changing Tea

Ads by Lollicup