Nexxus Dry Shampoo

50% Off Fossil

See The World and Save 10%

Nexxus Summer Hair Care

Tag: nominations

Oscars®  Celebrate 90 Years with Nomination Announcements

Oscars®  Celebrate 90 Years with Nomination Announcements

This year the Oscars®  will celebrate 90 years. The much-anticipated nomination announcement begins honoring the best talent and film for the last year. Actress-comedian Tiffany Haddish and actor-director Andy Serkis, joined by Academy President John Bailey, announced the 90th Academy Awards.®

90th Oscars Logo 4Chion Lifestyle
90th Oscars®

The nomination announcement includes 24 categories for The Oscars’® nomination. Priyanka Chopra, Rosario Dawson, Gal Gadot, Salma Hayek, Michelle Rodriguez, Zoe Saldana, Molly Shannon, Rebel Wilson and Michelle Yeoh presented each Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’® category in pre-taped segments.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences® is the world’s preeminent movie-related organization, comprised of 8,000+ accomplished men and women working in cinema. The mission of the Academy is to recognize and uphold excellence in the motion picture arts and sciences, inspire imagination, and connect the world through the medium of motion pictures.” This is the most prestigious award ceremony of the year.

90th Oscars, Academy Awards, Nomination Announcements 4chion Lifestyle
Andy Serkis (left) and Tiffany Haddish announce the nominees for the 90th Annual Academy Awards® in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

There are a few interesting facts in this year’s nominations:

  • Lady Bird is the 13th film directed by a woman to be nominated for Best Picture. It is the fourth film written and directed solely by women to receive nominations for Best Picture and Writing.
  • Mary H. Ellis, nominated for Baby Driver, is the sixth woman to be nominated for Sound Mixing.
  • Meryl Streep increases her lead as the most nominated performer with her 21st nomination.
  • Greta Gerwig is the fifth woman nominated for Directing.
  • Rachel Morrison, nominated for Mudbound, is the first woman to receive a nomination for Cinematography.
  • In the acting categories, eight individuals are first-time nominees.*

The nominations include:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Timothée Chalamet* in “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya* in “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour”
  • Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World”
  • Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep in “The Post”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Mary J. Blige* in “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney* in “I, Tonya”
  • Lesley Manville* in “Phantom Thread”
  • Laurie Metcalf* in “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • “The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • “Coco” Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • “Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha
  • “Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049” Roger A. Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound” Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges
  • “The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

  • “Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
  • “Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature

  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • “Faces Places” Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • “Icarus” Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • “Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • “Strong Island” Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject

  • “Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Frank Stiefel
  • “Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • “Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon
  • “Traffic Stop” Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing

  • “Baby Driver” Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • “Dunkirk” Lee Smith
  • “I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel
  • “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “A Fantastic Woman” Chile
  • “The Insult” Lebanon
  • “Loveless” Russia
  • “On Body and Soul” Hungary
  • “The Square” Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • “Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
    Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
    Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco”
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
    Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Call Me by Your Name” Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • “Darkest Hour” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Dunkirk” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “Get Out” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • “Lady Bird” Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
  • “Phantom Thread” JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • “The Post” Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • “Darkest Hour” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Dunkirk” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • “The Shape of Water” Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film

  • “Dear Basketball” Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • “Garden Party” Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • “Lou” Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • “Negative Space” Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • “Revolting Rhymes” Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • “DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk
  • “The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • “My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • “The Silent Child” Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Baby Driver” Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • “Dunkirk” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
  • “The Shape of Water” Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Original screenplay

  • “The Big Sick” Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out” Written by Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” Written by Greta Gerwig
  • “The Shape of Water” Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Written by Martin McDonagh
  • Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World”
  • Sam Rockwell* in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie* in “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep in “The Post”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney in “I, Tonya”
  • Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread”
  • Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • “The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • “Coco” Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • “Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha
  • “Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049” Roger A. Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound” Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges
  • “The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

  • “Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
  • “Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature

  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • “Faces Places” Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • “Icarus” Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • “Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • “Strong Island” Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject

  • “Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Frank Stiefel
  • “Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • “Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon
  • “Traffic Stop” Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing

  • “Baby Driver” Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • “Dunkirk” Lee Smith
  • “I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel
  • “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “A Fantastic Woman” Chile
  • “The Insult” Lebanon
  • “Loveless” Russia
  • “On Body and Soul” Hungary
  • “The Square” Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • “Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
    Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
    Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco”
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
    Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
90th Oscars, Academy Awards, Nomination Announcements 4chion Lifestyle
Andy Serkis (left) and Tiffany Haddish announce the nominees for the 90th Annual Academy Awards® in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Call Me by Your Name” Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • “Darkest Hour” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Dunkirk” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “Get Out” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • “Lady Bird” Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
  • “Phantom Thread” JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • “The Post” Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • “Darkest Hour” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Dunkirk” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • “The Shape of Water” Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film

  • “Dear Basketball” Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • “Garden Party” Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • “Lou” Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • “Negative Space” Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • “Revolting Rhymes” Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • “DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk
  • “The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • “My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • “The Silent Child” Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing

  • Baby Driver Julian Slater
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • “Dunkirk” Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • “The Shape of Water” Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Adapted screenplay

  • “Call Me by Your Name” Screenplay by James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist” Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • “Logan” Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
  • “Molly’s Game” Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

It will be an evening of great celebration and honor. What is your predictions for the 90th Oscars®? Post your response @4ChionLifestyle on Twitter #4ChionStyle.

Jimmy Kimmel 90th Oscars®' Host 4chion Lifestyle
Jimmy Kimmel 90th Oscars® Host

The 90th Oscars®, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.

@4ChionLifestyle

Follow us for all thing fashion, celebrity, and beauty. Connect Here:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Google+

Pinterest

Flickr

Tumblr

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY

www.oscars.org

www.facebook.com/TheAcademy

www.youtube.com/Oscars

www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

 

 

 

Award Season Underway ~ SAG Awards Nominations

Award Season Underway ~ SAG Awards Nominations

Screen Actors Guild Awards announce nominees for the 24th annual award ceremony for, “industry’s most prized honors. The only televised awards show to exclusively honor performers, it presents thirteen awards for acting in film and television.” This year’s SAG nominees bring the top in film and television to the nomination and Lifetime Achievement Award.

mf_headshot_-_credit_nigel_parry-cpi morgan freeman 4Chion Lifestyle 4chion lifestyle

This year Morgan Freeman, critically acclaimed actor,  will receive the SAG Lifetime Achievement Award. This award presentation for outstanding achievement in fostering the finest ideals of acting. Freeman represents outstanding achievement for his ability to bring the best ideals throughout his acting career.

Freeman’s acting brought the following nominations and awards for:

  • Best Supporting Actor Academy Award for his role in “Million Dollar Baby.” Academy
  • Award nomination in 1987 for Best Supporting Actor for “Street Smart,”
  • Best Actor for “The Shawshank Redemption”
  • Best Actor for “Invictus”
  • Golden Globe for Best Actor for his performance in “Driving Miss Daisy” in 1990

What a wonderful man and talent he brings to film. This year’s nominees bring a strong talent and performances in television and film.

Film includes:

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture:
  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role:
    • Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
    • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water 
    • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    • Margot Robbiei, Tonya
    • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role:
    • Timothée Chalametcall, Call Me By Your Nae
    • James Francothe, Disaster Artist
    • Daniel KaluuyagetOut
    • Gary, Oldmandarkest Hour
    • Denzel WashingtonRoman J Israel, Esq. 

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:
    • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
    • Hong Chau, Downsizing
    • Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
    • Allison Janneyi, Tonya
    • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:
    • Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
    • Willem Dafoethe, Florida Project
    • Woody HarrelsonThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
    • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in an Ensemble in a Drama Series
    • The Crown
    • Game of Thrones
    • The Handmaid’s Tale
    • Stranger Things
    • This is Us 
  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actress in a Drama Series
    • Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
    • Claire Foy, The Crown
    • Laura Linney, Ozark
    • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
    • Robin Wright, House of Cards
  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actress in a Drama Series
    • Jason Bateman, Ozark
    • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
    • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
    • David Harbour, Stranger Things
    • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

julia louis dreyfus SAG Recipent red carpet 4Chion Lifestyle

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actress in a Comedy Series
    • Uzo AdubaOrange is the New Black
    • Alison Brie, Glow
    • Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
    • Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Lily Tomlin SAG Life Achievement Award 4Chion Lifestyle Emmys®

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actress in a Comedy Series
    • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
    • Aziz Ansari, Master of None
    • Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
    • Sean Hayes, Will & Grace
    • William H. Macy, Shameless
    • Marc Maron, Glow
  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actress in a Television or Limited Series
    • Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
    • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
    • Jessica Langefeud, Bette and Joan
    • Susan Sarandonfeud, Bette and Joan
    • Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actress in a Television or Limited Series
    • Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective
    • Jeff Daniels, Godless
    • Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
    • Geoffrey Rush, Genius
    • Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies

To see the nominations for stunts click here.

You can catch the SAG Awards Ceremony  Sunday, January 21, 2018, on TNT and TBS at 8 p.m. (ET)/5 p.m. (PT). Stay tuned here for updates on the upcoming events, red carpet, and award ceremony.

 

@4ChionLifestyle

Connect with 4Chion Lifestyle (#4ChionStyle) here:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Google+

Pinterest

Flickr

Tumblr

Connect with the SAG Awards here:

SAG Awards

#Sagaftra

#Sagawards

Twitter

Instagram

Facebook

YouTube

 

Emmy Awards Nominations ~ Congratulations

Emmy Awards Nominations ~ Congratulations

69th Emmys® announce this year’s nominees. It is a year filled with a huge expansion in television.  “It’s been a record-breaking year for television, continuing its explosive growth,” said Washington. “The Emmy Awards competition experienced a 15 percent increase in submissions for this year’s initial nomination round of online voting.”

This year there are a few surprises, snubs, and record-breaking nominations. The streaming channels and originals shows are demonstrating strong talent against traditional televisions. HBO tops the nominations with 111 nominations. Westworldfirst season on HBO, has 22 nominations. Netflix has a total of 91 nominations.

Some of the unexpected nominations include Saturday Night Live, receiving 22 nominations, including 9 nominations for acting. Big Little Lies (HBO series after a bidding war with Netflix) with Reese Witherspoon 16 nominations. Best Drama Series 5 of the 7 nominations are first-timers: Better Call Saul, The Crown, The Handmaid’s Tale, House of Cards, Stranger Things,  and This Is Us.

A few other surprises are:

  • Best Drama Actress Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us
  • Best Drama Supporting Actress Ann Dowd and Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Best Drama Supporting Actor  David Harbour, Stranger Things

The year did have is snubs. Games of Thrones, receiving 38 Emmys® in the past, did not qualify for the nominations this season. Lena Dunham did not receive a nomination for her last year on Girls. 

Congrats to just a few of our favorite shows:

RuPaul Emmys® Creative Arts Red Carpet
RuPaul Emmys® Creative Arts Red Carpet

RuPaul’s Drag Race 8 nominations

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn Emmy's Creative Arts 2017 Red Carpet 4Chion LIfestyle
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn Emmy’s Creative Arts 2016 Red Carpet

Project Runway 5 nominations

Carrie Ann Inaba Emmy's Creative Arts 2016 Red Carpet 4chion Lifestyle
Carrie Ann Inaba Emmy’s Creative Arts 2016 Red Carpet

Dancing With The Stars 7 nominations

The Chef’s Table 2 nominations

Emmys® Creative Arts 2016 Red Carpet
Emmys® Creative Arts 2016 Red Carpet

Archer 1 nomination

Lance Lim School of Rock Nickelodon Emmys® 4Chion Lifestyle
Lance Lim School of Rock Nickelodeon Emmys®

School of Rock 1 Nomination 

Anthony Bourdain Emmy's Creative Arts 2016 Red Carpet 4Chion Lifestyle
Anthony Bourdain Emmys® Creative Arts 2016 Red Carpet

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown 5 nominations

Rachel Bloom Emmys Red Carpet 4Chion Lifestyle
Rachel Bloom Emmys Red Carpet

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend 1 nomination

Lily Tomlin SAG Life Achievement Award 4Chion Lifestyle Emmys®
Lily Tomlin Emmys® Red Carpet

Grace and Frankie 3 nominations

Bill Nye and Neil deGrasse Tyson Emmys@ Creative Arts 2016 Red Carpet 4Chion Lifestyle
Bill Nye and Neil deGrasse Tyson Emmys@ Creative Arts 2016 Red Carpet

Bill Nye 2 nominations

Neil deGrasse Tyson 1 nomination

What are your favorite television shows or binge watching series? Leave your comment here.

@4ChionLifestyle

Follow us for all thing fashion, celebrity, and beauty. 

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Google+

Pinterest

Flickr

Tumblr