Katy Perry Shoes Discount 4Chion Lifestyle
Get $15 off first order over $40 when
you sign up for our newsletter
Beauty Ad Web Site Amazon
Beauty
Alloy Apparel Holiday Gift Guide 15% Discount 4Chion Lifestyle
Alloy Apparel 15% off 1st Order

Day: September 12, 2022

Creative Arts ~ Honors Artistic Creation

Creative Arts ~ Honors Artistic Creation

Creative Arts Emmys® honors the best in artistic and technical achievement in American prime time television programming for the last year. This year brings a record number of entries and nominees. 

Creative Arts

This two night event brings those behinds the scenes to the front. The creators of stage, sound, editing, writing, and so much more. They are the first to arrive and last to leave on set. They work together to bring us the entertainment that brings tears to our eyes, laugher to our hearts, and memories with our loved ones. 

The creative Artist are perfectionist that dedicate to the craft they are in love with. They make the world created one we all return to watch over and over again. Each component brings the show from pre-production to production to entertainment. 

Creative Arts Emmy Winners

Animation

  • Outstanding Animated Program Arcane (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance  Chadwick Boseman for What If…? (Disney+)
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Arcane (Netflix)

Documentary/Nonfiction Program

  • Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program  Peter Jackson for The Beatles: Get Back (Part 3: Days 17-22) (Disney+)
  • Outstanding Documentary/Nonfiction Special George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Hosted Nonfiction Series/Special Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
  • Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program Lucy and Desi (Prime Video)
  • Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking  Lois Vossen, Brad Lichtenstein, Steven Cantor, and Jamie Schutz for When Claude Got Shot (PBS)
  • Outstanding Narrator Barack Obama for Our Great National Parks (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)

Structured/Unstructured Reality

  • Outstanding Structured Reality Program Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)
  • Host for a Reality or Competition Program  RuPaul for RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
  • Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program  Laura Ritchie, Kat Elmore, and Jeffrey Marx for Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)

Variety Special/Series

  • Outstanding Variety Special (Live)  Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar, and 50 Cent for The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show (NBC)
  • Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) Adele: One Night Only (CBS)
  • Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special  Paul Dugdale for Adele: One Night Only (CBS)
  • Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series  Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Short Form Animated Program Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon a Time in Late Night (TBS)
  • Outstanding Short Form Comedy/Drama/Variety Series Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)
  • Outstanding Choreography for Variety / Reality Programming Parris Goebel for  Savage x Fenty Vol. 3

Cinematography

  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program 100 Foot Wave (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program Life Below Zero (National Geographic)
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie  Checco Varese for Dopesick (Hulu)
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series How I Met Your Father (Hulu)
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)  Christian Sprenger for Atlanta (FX)
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)  Marcell Rév for Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)

Creative Arts Costumes/Hairstyling/Makeup

  • Outstanding Costumes for Variety/Nonfiction/Reality Programming We’re Here (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Hairstyling for a Variety/Nonfiction/Reality Programming Annie Live! (NBC)
  • Outstanding Makeup for a Variety/Nonfiction/Reality Program Whorror House (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes  Kathleen Felix-Hager, Costume Designer Karen Bellamy, Costume Supervisor for Hacks (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)  Doniella Davy, Department Head Makeup Artist Tara Lang Shah, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist Alex French, Makeup Artist for Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes  Laura Montgomery, Costume Designer Judy Laukkanen, Costume Supervisor Barbara Cardoso, Assistant Costume Designer for What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling  Erika Okvist, Hair Designer Jenny Rhodes-McLean, Key Hairstylist Sim Camps, Additional Hairstylist for Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)  David Williams, Department Head Makeup Artist Jennifer Aspinall, Key Makeup Artist Jason Collins, Special Makeup Effects Artist Ab Lyle Clawson, Makeup Artist Mo Meinhart, Makeup Artist Dave Snyder, Makeup Artist Bill Myer, Makeup Artist Victor Del Castillo, Makeup Artist for their work on Jane Fonda in Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
  • Outstanding Period Costumes  Sharon Long, Costume Designer Viveene Campbell, Costume Supervisor Anna Cavalerie, Assistant Costume Designer Bobbie Edwards, Assistant Costume Designer for The Great (Hulu)
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup  Barrie Gower, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Duncan Jarman, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Mike Mekash, Special Makeup Effects Artist Eric Garcia, Special Makeup Effects Artist Nix Herrera, Special Makeup Effects Artist for Stranger Things, Chapter Four: Dear Billy (Netflix)

Lighting Design

  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lightning Direction for a Variety Series The Voice (NBC)
  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special Adele: One Night Only (CBS)

Music Composition/Direction

  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series/Special Lucy and Desi (Prime Video)
  • Outstanding Music Direction Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show (NBC)
  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score) The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) Severance for The We We Are (Apple TV+)
  • Outstanding Music Supervision Stranger Things for Chapter Four: Dear Billy (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics  Schmigadoon!, Corn Puddin (Apple TV+)

Picture/Camera Editing

  • Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program  Jabez Olssen for The Beatles: Get Back (Part 3: Days 17-22) (Disney+)
  • Outstanding Picture Editing for Structured Reality/Competition Program Lizzo’s Watch out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
  • Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program  Rachel Grierson-Johns, Editor; Simon Callow-Wright, Editor; and John Rosser, Editor for Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series Barry (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)

Creative Arts Production Design

  • Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show (NBC)
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Variety/Reality/Competition Series RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Sound Editing/Mixing

  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction/Reality Program The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction/Reality Program  Michael Hedges, Brent Burge, Alexis Feodoroff, and Giles Martin for The Beatles: Get Back
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series/Special Adele: One Night Only (CBS)
  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series  Sue Federman for How I Met Your Father (Hulu)
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation Barry (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special Moon Knight (Disney+)
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation Lindsey Alvarez, Re-Recording Mixer Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Joseph White Jr., Production Mixer for Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) Will Files, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Mark Paterson, Re-Recording Mixer Craig Henighan, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Michael P. Clark, CAS, Production Mixer for Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie  Christian Minkler, Re-Recording Mixer Ryan Collins, Re-Recording Mixer Walter Anderson, Production Mixer Jeffrey Roy, ADR Mixer for The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)

Creative Arts Technical Direction Camera Work

  • Outstanding Technical Direction/Camerawork/Video Control for a Series  Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Technical Direction/Camerawork/Video Control for a Special Adele: One Night Only (CBS)

Commercial

  • Outstanding Commercial  Sandy Hook Promise for Teenage Dream

Short Form

  • Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series  Tim Robinson as Various Characters for I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series  Patricia Clarkson as Ellen for State Of the Union (SundanceTV)

Casting

  • Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series  Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series  Succession (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming  Ryan Heffington for Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)

Guest Actor /Actress Comedy

  • Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series  Nathan Lane as Teddy Dimas in Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series  Colman Domingo as Ali in Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series  Laurie Metcalf as Weed in Hacks (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series  Lee You-mi as Ji-yeong as Ji-yeong in Squid Game (Netflix)

Creative Arts Design

  • Outstanding Main Title Design Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Outstanding Motion Design Home Before Dark (Apple TV+)
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More) Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) The Gilded Age (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour) Only Murders In the Building (Hulu)

Special Visual Effects

  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie The Book Of Boba Fett (Disney+)
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode Squid Game (Netflix)

Stunt Coordination

  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program  Wade Allen, Stunt Coordinator for Barry (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited or Anthology Series or Movie  Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator for Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Stunt Performance  Lim Tae-hoon, Stunt Performer Shim Sang-min, Stunt Performer Kim Cha-i, Stunt Performer Lee Tae-young, Stunt Performer for Squid Game (Netflix)

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Outstanding Television Movie Chip n’ Dale (Disney+)

What is your favorite artistic winner? Post your answer on social media using #4CionStyle

Connect With us here for your best lifestyle:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Snapchat

Pinterest

TikTok

#4ChionStyle

Images Courtesy of invision AP Emmys Press