Katy Perry Shoes Discount 4Chion Lifestyle
Get $15 off first order over $40 when
you sign up for our newsletter
Beauty Ad Web Site Amazon
Beauty
Alloy Apparel Holiday Gift Guide 15% Discount 4Chion Lifestyle
Alloy Apparel 15% off 1st Order

Tag: Film

74th Nominations Emmys® ~ Television Entertains

74th Nominations Emmys® ~ Television Entertains

74th nomination for the Emmys® demonstrates that television continues to entertain. This year’s nominations are record breaking.

74th Primetime Emmy Awards - Trophy Table 4Chion Lifestyle
Emmys®

74th Nominations Emmys®

74th Nominations is a record year for television for the Emmys®. “Television continues to keep the world entertained, informed, and connected. With production at a historic high, the Academy has received a record number of Emmy submissions this season,” said Scherma

Women continue to bring forward top quality television. Almost half of the directors nominated in the scripted directing categories were women. This season also saw women receive almost 40% of the nominations in the scripted writing categories. Thirty-four percent of this year’s nominees for Outstanding Writing in all writing categories were women.

The live virtual ceremony was hosted by JB Smoove (Curb Your Enthusiasm) and Melissa Fumero (Brooklyn Nine-Nine) along with Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma.

74th Nominations

Top Nominated Shows:

  • Succession (25)
  • Ted Lasso and The White Lotus (20)
  • Hacks and Only Murders in the Building (17)
  • Euphoria (16)

Top Nominated Networks:

  • HBO (108)
  • Netflix (105)

Best Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Euphoria (HBO)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)
  • Zendaya (Euphoria)

Best Actor in a Drama

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Brian Cox (Succession)
  • Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Adam Scott (Severance)
  • Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Patricia Arquette (Severance)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Jung Ho-yeon (Squid Game)
  • Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)
  • Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
  • J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession)
  • Sydney Sweeney (Euphoria)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nicholas Braun (Succession)
  • Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Park Hae-soo (Squid Game)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
  • John Turturro (Severance)
  • Christopher Walken (Severance)
  • Oh Yeong-soo (Squid Game)

Best Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Elle Fanning (The Great)
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)
  • Jean Smart (Hacks)
74th Nominations Rachel Brosnahan Emmys 4Chion Lifestyle
Rachel Brosnahan

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
  • Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
  • Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series  

  • Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
  • Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)
  • Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)
  • Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Best Limited or Anthology Series

  • Dopesick (Hulu)
  • The Dropout (Hulu)
  • Inventing Anna (Netflix)
  • Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Actress in a Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

  • Toni Collette (The Staircase)
  • Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)
  • Lily James (Pam & Tommy)
  • Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
  • Margaret Qualley (Maid)
  • Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)

Best Actor in a Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

  • Colin Firth (The Staircase)
  • Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)
  • Oscar Isaac (Scenes From a Marriage)
  • Michael Keaton (Dopesick)
  • Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)
  • Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Connie Britton (The White Lotus)
  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
  • Alexandra Daddario (The White Lotus)
  • Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
  • Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)
  • Sydney Sweeney (The White Lotus)
  • Mare Winningham (Dopesick)

Best Supporting Acrote in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
  • Jake Lacy (The White Lotus)
  • Will Poulter (Dopesick)
  • Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)
  • Peter Sarsgaard (Dopesick)
  • Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)
  • Steve Zahn (The White Lotus)

Best Television Movie

  • Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers
  • Ray Donovan: The Movie
  • Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon
  • The Survivor
  • Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Best Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Variety Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Variety Special (Live)

  • The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)
  • The Oscars (ABC)
  • Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent (NBC)
  • Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Adele: One Night Only (CBS)
  • Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)
  • Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
  • One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga (CBS)

Best Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

  • My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
  • The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
  • VICE (Showtime)
  • The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Best Reality Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Naied It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)
74th Nominations RuPaul Emmy® Creative Arts Red Carpet
RuPaul 2016 Emmys®

Best Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
  • Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (Making It)
  • Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
  • Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (Shark Tank)
  • Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
  • RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Hope Davis (Succession)
  • Marcia Gay Harden (The Morning Show)
  • Martha Kelly (Euphoria)
  • Sanaa Lathan (Succession)
  • Harriet Walter (Succession)
  • Lee You-mi (Squid Game)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Adrien Brody (Succession)
  • James Cromwell (Succession)
  • Colman Domingo (Euphoria)
  • Arian Moayed (Succession)
  • Tom Pelphrey (Ozark)
  • Alexander Skarsgard (Succession)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jane Adams (Hacks)
  • Harriet Sansom Harris (Hacks)
  • Jane Lynch (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Laurie Metcalf (Hacks)
  • Kaitlin Olson (Hacks)
  • Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jerrod Carmichael (Saturday Night Live)
  • Bill Hader (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
  • James Lance (Ted Lasso)
  • Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Christopher McDonald (Hacks)
  • Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

  • The Andy Warhol Diaries (Netflix)
  • The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
  • Limited jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)
  • 100 Foot Wave (HBO/HBO Max)
  • We Need To Talk About Cosby (Showtime)
Dezi Arnaz Carries Lucille Ball Across Threshold Emmys 4Chion Lifestyle
Desi Arnaz and new bride Lucille Ball

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

  • Controlling Britney Spears (FX)
  • George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Lucy And Desi (Prime Video)
  • The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)
  • We Feed People (Disney+)

Stay tuned here for all the fashion, food, and party 74th Emmys®.

The 74th Emmy Awards will be broadcast live from the Microsoft Theater on Monday, September 12 (8:00-11:00 PM EDT/5:00-8:00 PM PDT) on NBC and will stream live for the first time on Peacock. The 2022 Creative Arts Emmy Awards will take place at the Microsoft Theater over two consecutive nights on Saturday, September 3, and Sunday, September 4. An edited presentation will be aired Saturday, September 10, at 8:00 PM EDT/PDT on FXX.

What has been your favorite 74th Nomination television this year? Post your answer here using #4chionentertainment #4chionstyle.

75 Years of Cannes Film Festival

75 Years of Cannes Film Festival

75 years of the Cannes Film Festival brings us back to more normal times. A celebration of art, talent, and film.

75 Years of Cannes Film Festival Party

The red carpets were filled with the world’s best film creators, actors, actress, and photographers. They all were dressed to the nines and ready to watch the top films of 2022.

The films created during a time of world wide struggles of war, refuges, pandemics, and shortages unseen in these days. They showed up the best to compete and remind us that human beings are resilient and move forward to bring us emotions, feelings, and life.

These films competed, some films released here on the world front of film, and film makers to spark the next great film.

Feature Films

Palme d’or

Triangle of Sadness directed by Ruben Östlund

Grand Prix (jointly awarded)

Close directed by Lukas Dhont

Stars at Noon directed by Claire Denis

Award for Best Director

Park Chan-Wook for Heojil Kyolshim (Decision to Leave)

Award for Best Screenplay

Tarik Saleh for Walad Min Al Janna (Boy From Heaven)

Jury Prize (jointly awarded)

EO directed by Jerzy SKOLIMOWSKI

Le Otto Montagne (The Eight Mountains) directed by Charlotte Vandermeersch & Felix Van Groeningen

75th anniversary Prize

Tori ET Lokita (Tori and Lokita) directed by Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne

Award for Best Actress

Zar Amir Ebrahimi in Holy Spider directed by Ali Abbasi

Award for Best Actor

Song Kang-ho in Broker directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu

Short Films

Palme d’or

Hai Bian Sheng Qi Yi Zuo Xuan Ya (The Water Murmurs) directed by Jianying Chen

Special Mention

Lorie (Melancholy of My Mother;s Lullabies) directed by Abinash Bikram Shah

Un Certain Regard

Un Certain Regard Prize

Les Pires (The Worst Ones) directed by Lise Akoka & Romane Gueret

Jury Prize

Joyland directed by Saim Sadiq

Best Director Prize

Alexandru Belc for Metronom

Best Performance Prize (jointly awarded)

Vicky Krieps in Corsage directed by Marie Kreutzer

Adam Bessa in Harka directed by Lotfy Nathan

Best Screenplay Prize

Mediterranean Fever directed by Maha Haj

Coup de cœur Prize

Rodeo directed by Lola Quivoron

Caméra d’or

War Pony directed by Riley Keough and Gina Gammell, presented as part of the Un Certain Regard Official Selection

Special Mention

Plan 75 directed by Hayakawa Chie

La Cinef

First Prize

Il Barbiere Complottista (A Conspiracy Man) directed by Valerio Ferrara Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italie

Second Prize

Di Er (Somewhere) directed by L iJiahe Hebei University of Science and Technology School of Film and Television, Chine

Joint Third Prize

Glorious Revolution directed by Masha Novikova London Film School, Royaume Uni

Les Humains Sont Cons Quand Ils S’Empilent (Humans Are Dumber When Crammed up Together) directed by Laurène FERNANDEZ La CinéFabrique, France

Higher Technical Commission (CST)

The CST jury has awarded the CST ARTIST-TECHNICIAN AWARD 2022 to the entire sound crew headed up by Andréas Franck, Bent Holm, Jacob Ilgner and Jonas Rudels for the film Triangle of Sadness by Ruben Östlund and the

CST Young Film Technician Award to Marion Burger, head set designer for the film Un Petit Frére (Mother and Son) by Léonor Serraille.

Non-Competition Cannes Film Festival

There are a few films that do not compete each year. So do release their films for world premiere.

COUPEZ ! Director Michel Hazanavicius

Elvis Director Baz Luhrmann

Fumer Fait Tousser Director Quentin Dupieus

Hunt Director Lee Jung-Jae

L’innocent Director Louis Garrel

Mascarade Director Nicolas Bedos

Moonage Daydream Director Brett Morgen

Novembre Director Cédric Jimenez

Rebel Director Adil El Arbi, Bilal Fallah

Three Thousand Years of Longing Director George Miller

Top Gun: Maverick Director Joseph Kosinski

Looking forward to a great year of entertainment and films.

@4ChionLifestyle

Follow us for all thing fashion, celebrity, and beauty. 

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Google+

Pinterest

Flickr

Snapchat

Thank you to Festival De Cannes for press and image updates.

Fashion is Flowing at 75th Cannes Film Festival.

Fashion is Flowing at 75th Cannes Film Festival.

Fashion is flowing at 75th Cannes Film Festival on the red carpet and photo call. The years of missing Cannes or shorten Cannes gave everyone time to find their favorite fashion and designers. Check out the fashion details here!

@4ChionLifestyle

Follow us for all thing fashion, celebrity, and beauty. 

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Google+

Pinterest

Flickr

Snapchat

Thank you to Festival De Cannes for press and image updates.

Return To Cannes Film Festival

Return To Cannes Film Festival

Return to Cannes Film Festival it is about time. Excited for the upcoming films, red carpets, and insight to this year’s films.

Un Certain Regard will feature 20 films this year, including 8 first films and 9 films by female directors, just as Maryland directed by Alice Winocour, Montparnasse Bienvenue directed by Léonor Serraille who won the Caméra d’or and whose new film is in competition, The Match Factory directed by Emin Alper, and Joyland (US-Pak)directed by Saim Sadiq is his first film and the first Pakistani feature in official selection.

Valeria Golino - Euforia Cannes Film Festival
Valeria Golino Image credit: Pascal Le Segretain/Getty Images

Return To Cannes Film Festival Jury

Valeria Golino will be the President of the Jury of Un Certain Regard at the 75th Festival de Cannes. She is a director, actress, and producer from Italy.

Golino states in the Cannes press release “It is all the more intense within a Jury, where we will feel, think and share together. In this world full of sound and fury, I am happy and honored to be here to help, perhaps, filmmakers to emerge.

The remaining members are:

  • Debra Granik, from the United States, is the director and co-writer of Winter’s Bone, which premiered and won the Grand Jury Prize at Sundance 2010 and was nominated for 4 Oscars.
  • Joanna Kulig, from Poland, she is a singer and actress. she starred in The Woman in the FifthIda. This received an Oscar for best foreign language film.
  • Benjamin Biolay, from France, is a singer-songwriter, producer, and actor. He has acted in approximately 30 films, including On a Magical Night by Christophe Honoré which was presented at Un Certain Regard in 2019.
  • Edgar Ramirez, from Venezuela, is an actor and producer. He stared in Undoing on HBO, which was their most-watched show of the year. In 2022, he is upcoming in Netflix’s Florida Man, a drama series for which he plays the titular role as well as Lionsgate’s Borderlands.
EO directed by Jerzy SKOLIMOWSKI Cannes FIlm Festival Return to Cannes Film Festival
EO

Returning to Cannes Nominations

In Competition

Opening Film

Final Cut directed by Michel HAZANAVICIUS (Out of Competition)

Return to Cannes Film Festival In Competition Films
  • Aramageddon Time directed by James GRAY
  • Brother and Sister (Frére Et Soeur) directed by Arnaud DESPLECHIN
  • Broker directed by KORE-EDA Hirokazu
  • Close directed by Lukas DHONT
  • Crimes of the Future directed by David CRONENBERG
  • EO directed by Jerzy SKOLIMOWSKI
  • Forever Young Valeria BRUNI TEDESCH
  • Haeojil Gyeolsim (Decision to Leave) directed by Park Chan-Wook
  • Holy Spider directed by ABBASI
  • Le Otto Montagne directed by Charlotte VANDERMEERSCH Felix VAN GROENINGEN
  • Leila’s Brothers Saeed ROUSTAEE
  • Les Amandiers Valeria BRUNI TEDESCHI
  • Mother and Son (Un Petit Frére) directed by Léonor SERRAILLE
  • Nostalgia by Mario MARTONE
  • Pacifiction directed by Albert SERRA
  • R.M.N. directed by Cristian MUNGIU
  • Showing Up directed by Kelly REICHARDT
  • Stars At Noon directed by Claire DENIS
  • Tori and Lokita Jean (Tori Et Lokita)-Pierre et Luc DARDENN
  • Triangle of Sadness directed by Ruben ÖSTLUND
  • Zhena Chaikovskogo (TchaÏkovski’s Wife) by Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV
JOYLAND Saim SADIQ Return to Cannes Film Festival
Joyland

Un Certain Regard

Opening Film
  • Father and Soldier directed by Mathieu VADEPIED
Returning to Cannes Nominations
  • Les Pires directed by Lise AKOKA, Romane GUERET 1st film
  • Kurak Günler(Burning Days) directed by Emin ALPER
  • More Than Ever Emily directed by ATEF
  • Metronom directed by Alexandru BELC 1st film
  • Sick of Myself directed by Kristoffer BORGLI
  • All The People I’ll Never Be Davy CHOU
  • Domingo Y La Niebla (Domingo and the Mist) directed by Ariel ESCALANTE MEZA
  • Mediterranean Fever directed by Maha HAJ
  • Plane 75 directed by HAYAKAWA Chien 1st film
  • War Poney directed by Riley KEOUGH, Gina GAMMELL1st film
  • Corsage directed by Marie KREUTZER
  • The Stranger directed by Thomas M WRIGHT
  • Bachennya Metelka (BUTTERFLY VISION) Maksim NAKONECHNYI 1st film
  • Harka directed by Lotfy NATHAN 1st film
  • Vanskabte Land/Volada Land (Goodland) Hlynur PÁLMASON
  • Rodeo directed by Lola Quivoron 1st film
  • Joyland directed by Saim SADIQ 1st film
  • The Silent Twins Agnieszka SMOCZYNSKA
  • The Blue Caftan directed by Maryam TOUZANI
94th Oscars® Awards ~ I Got You

94th Oscars® Awards ~ I Got You

94th Oscars® Awards shows how I got you. The touching moments between Liza Minnelli and Lady Gaga present the Best Motions Picture. This brings the theme, movie lovers to unite to the forefront.

Lady Gaga and Liza Minnelli 94th Oscars, Academy Awards
Lady Gaga and Liza Minnelli present the Oscar® for Best Picture

94th Oscars® Awards Ceremony

The 94th Oscars® Awards evening presenters honored the films from the past that change our culture, perspective, and brought forward struggles in life. The most inspiring moment of the 94th Oscars® Awards evening is Minnelli and Gaga’s interactions. The grace and beauty of two women supporting and sustaining generations disappeared and it is the true nature of humanity. Gaga reassures Minnelli as she appears unsure. Gaga states, “I got you.”

Regina Hall, Amy Schumer and Wanda Sykes brings the hostess role back to the 94th Oscars® Awards with laughter and style. It is great having the normalcy return. The night filled with glamour, beauty, and remembrance.

Red Carpet

A full red carpet of fashion, friends, and people uniting is seen for miles. You can see the full read carpet looks here. The colors look like a spring meadow. The pastels, blush, bright colors, and texture is refreshing and renewing.

A few of the favorites on the red carpet are:

  • Reece Fledman with his pink jacket, sunglasses, and cropped pants.
  • Wesley Snipes brings the hope of summer with a monochromatic suit that is shorts.
  • Simu Liu looks sharp in Versace (personally dressed by Donatella Versace) wearing an Omega watch.
  • David Oyelowo love the fashion forward prints and bold colors.
  • Mila Kunis wearing a Zuhair Murad silk rose colored ruched bodice.
  • Diane Warren sure she is wearing her lucky socks with her bright green suite and beatbox handbag
  • Tiffany Haddish elegant in her custom Dolce & Gabbana gown and Pomellato jewels.
  • Ariana DeBose in Valentino red pant suit and diamonds.

Governors Ball

The evening concluded with at the Governors Ball at Hollywood and Highlands. Wolfgang Puck and Ghetto Gastro’s prepare many of the traditions and brining masterfully blended influences from the African diaspora, global South ingredients and hip-hop to create offerings that address race, identity and economic empowerment.

94th Oscars® Awards Recipients

Best Motion Picture of the Year

CODA Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers Recipient

Belfast Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
Don’t Look Up Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
Drive My Car Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
Dune Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
King Richard Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
Licorice Pizza Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
Nightmare Alley Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
The Power of the Dog Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
West Side Story Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Will Smith in King Richard Recipient

Javier Bardem in Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield in tick, tick…BOOM!
Denzel Washington in The Tragedy of Macbeth

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Troy Kotsur in CODA Recipient

Ciarán Hinds in Belfast
Jesse Plemons in The Power of the Dog
J.K. Simmons in Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee in The Power of the Dog

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain in The Eyes of Tammy Faye Recipient
Olivia Colman in The Lost Daughter
Penélope Cruz in Parallel Mothers
Nicole Kidman in Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart in Spencer

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Ariana DeBose in West Side Story

Jessie Buckley in The Lost Daughter
Judi Dench in Belfast
Kirsten Dunst in The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis in King Richard

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Encanto Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer Recipient
Flee Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
Luca Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
The Mitchells vs. the Machines Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
Raya and the Last Dragon Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Achievement in Cinematography

Dune Greig Fraser Recipient
Nightmare Alley Dan Laustsen
The Power of the Dog Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in Costume Design

Cruella Jenny Beavan Recipient
Cyrano Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
Dune Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
Nightmare Alley Luis Sequeira
West Side Story Paul Tazewell

Achievement in Directing

The Power of the Dog Jane Campion Recipient

Belfast Kenneth Branagh Recipient
Drive My Car Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Licorice Pizza Paul Thomas Anderson
West Side Story Steven Spielberg

Best Documentary Feature

Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein Recipient

Ascension Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
Attica Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
Flee Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
Writing with Fire Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best Documentary Short Subject

The Queen of Basketball Ben Proudfoot Recipient

Audible Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
Lead Me Home Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
Three Songs for Benazir Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
When We Were Bullies Jay Rosenblatt

Achievement in Film Editing

Dune Joe Walker Recipient

Don’t Look Up Hank Corwin
King Richard Pamela Martin
The Power of the Dog Peter Sciberras
tick, tick…BOOM! Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best International Feature Film of the Year

Drive My Car Japan Recipient
Flee Denmark
The Hand of God Italy
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom Bhutan
The Worst Person in the World Norway

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

The Eyes of Tammy Faye Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh Recipient

Coming 2 America Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
Cruella Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
Dune Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
House of Gucci Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original score)

Dune Hans Zimmer Recipient

Don’t Look Up Nicholas Britell
Encanto Germaine Franco
Parallel Mothers Alberto Iglesias
The Power of the Dog Jonny Greenwood

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original song)

No Time To Die from No Time to Die
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Recipient

Be Alive from King Richard
Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
Dos Oruguitas from Encanto
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Down To Joy from Belfast
Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
Somehow You Do from Four Good Days
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Achievement in Production Design

Dune Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos Recipient
Nightmare Alley Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
The Power of the Dog Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
The Tragedy of Macbeth Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
West Side Story Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Animated Short Film

The Windshield Wiper Alberto Mielgo and Recipient

Affairs of the Art Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
Bestia Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
Boxballet Anton Dyakov
Robin Robin Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

Best Live Action Short Film

The Long Goodbye Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed Recipient

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
The Dress Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
On My Mind Martin Strange Hansen and Kim Magnusson
Please Hold K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Achievement in Sound

Dune Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett Recipient

Belfast Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
No Time to Die Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
The Power of the Dog Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
West Side Story Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Achievement in Visual Effects

Dune Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer Recipient
Free Guy Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
No Time to Die Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
Spider-Man: No Way Home Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Adapted Screenplay

CODA Screenplay by Siân Heder Recipient
Drive My Car Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
Dune Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
The Lost Daughter Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power of the Dog Written by Jane Campion

Original Screenplay

Belfast Written by Kenneth Branagh Recipient
Don’t Look Up Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
King Richard Written by Zach Baylin
Licorice Pizza Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Worst Person in the World Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

@4ChionLifestyle

Follow us for all thing fashion, celebrity, and beauty. 

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Google+

Pinterest

Flickr

Snapchat

Photo credits: A.M.P.A.S. Photographers Thank you The Academy Awards® Press

The 94th Oscars® Governors Ball

The 94th Oscars® Governors Ball

The 94th Oscars® Governors Ball returns after a break during Covid pandemic. The evening theme is Movie Lovers Unite. This after party will continue to unite with unifying elements of film.

Food Governors Ball

Chef Wolfgang Puck and Wolfgang Puck Catering is partnering with Ghetto Gastro’s to plan and prepare this year’s menu. There will be many of the traditions with mac-n-cheese, Smoked Salmon Oscar® with Iranian Osetra Caviar on Brioche, and gold covered Oscars®. Ghetto Gatro’s is brining masterfully blended influences from the African diaspora, global South ingredients and hip-hop to create offerings that address race, identity and economic empowerment.

94th Oscars® Governors Ball Cocktails and Wine at Governors Ball

Tequila Don Julio is proud to donate in support of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’
Governors Ball for the fifth consecutive year. As Mexico’s original luxury tequila, Tequila Don Julio is
meant to be enjoyed during true moments of genuine 94th Oscars® Governors Ball celebration.

Francis Ford Coppola Winery will premiere two limited-edition wines in honor of the 94th Oscars®. The Francis Ford Coppola limited-edition 94th Awards Wines are housed in glistening gold colored bottles, and are crafted as symbols honoring the significant talent, passion and hard work achieved throughout the entire film industry.

Actors and filmmakers will be sipping all night long at the 94th Oscars®. Fleur de MIRAVAL – the only Champagne house exclusively devoted to Rosé Champagne.

94th Oscars® Governors Ball Recipes

Recipe courtesy Wolfgang Puck

Cacio e Pepe Macaroni & Cheese

Serves 1 Recipe courtesy Wolfgang Puck Catering

  • 8oz Cavatelli Pasta
  • 2 Tbsp Salt
  • 2 Tbsp Butter
  • 2 Tbsp Flour
  • 1 ¼ cup Whole Milk
  • ¼ cup shredded Aged Vermont White Cheddar
  • 1 Tbsp Parmesan ¼ tsp Pink Peppercorns, toasted and ground
  • ½ tsp Black Peppercorns, toasted and ground
  • ¼ tsp Green Peppercorns, toasted and ground
  • 1. Bring 2-3 quarts of water to a boil in a pot. Add 2 Tbsp of salt to the water and then the pasta. Cook for about 8 minutes or to al dente. Strain.
  • 2. In a heavy bottom pot, melt butter and then whisk flour into the melted butter. Continue to whisk for two minutes on low heat avoiding any color.
  • 3. Add milk to the butter and flour mixture continuing to stir until the milk thickens to a creamy consistency and coats the back of a spoon.
  • 4. Add white cheddar, stirring to melt the cheese into the milk. Add ground pink and black peppercorns. 5. Add the pasta to the pot and stir in the Parmesan. Season to taste with salt and pepper.
  • 6. Serve!
Chocoloate Bark Oscar Governors Ball 2022 4Chion Lifestyle
CHOCOLATE BARK

CHOCOLATE BARK

Yield: Serves 16 Recipe courtesy Wolfgang Puck Catering

INGREDIENTS
  • 1 pound dark chocolate (64 to 70 percent cocoa content), coarsely chopped
  • 1/4 cup roasted pecan halves
  • 1/4 cup coarsely chopped roasted macadamia nuts
  • 1/4 cup roasted shelled pistachio nuts
  • 1/4 cup roasted shelled sunflower seeds
  • 1/4 cup dried cherries
  • 1/4 cup chopped dried apricots
INSTRUCTIONS

If you start with raw shelled nuts, put them in a single layer in a baking pan and roast them in a preheated 350°F oven until golden, about 6 minutes; then remove them from the oven and cool to room temperature before making the bark.

Line a baking sheet with parchment paper. Put the chopped chocolate in a microwave-safe bowl. Put the bowl in the microwave, set the power level to medium, and microwave for 20 seconds. Stir the chocolate with a rubber spatula and, if not smoothly melted, microwave again for 20 seconds longer. Continue only until the chocolate is smooth. Spread the melted chocolate on the parchment-lined baking sheet to a thickness of 1/4 inch. (It’s okay if the edges of the spread-out chocolate aren’t neat, since you’ll be breaking it up.) Immediately sprinkle the pecans, macadamias, pistachios, sunflower seeds, cherries, and apricots over the still-melted chocolate. Leave the chocolate to set until solid, about 20 minutes at cool room temperature or 5 to 10 minutes in the refrigerator. Break the chocolate into rough serving pieces and store in a covered container at cool room temperature until serving time

A BRONX COCKTALE

Ingredients:

▪ 1¼ oz Tequila Don Julio Reposado
▪ ¼ oz Rhum Vieux
▪ ¾ oz Fresh Lime Juice
▪ ½ oz Mango Juice
▪ ½ oz Coconut Milk
▪ ½ – ¾ oz Honey Syrup (2:1 ratio)

Preparation:
  1. Combine all ingredients in a shaker with ice
  2. Shake well and pour into a small tasting glass
  3. Garnish with a small edible flower and gold dust

Menu 94th Oscars® Governors Ball Menu

Tray Passed
  • Patty Posse | Bacalao Leek Potato Patties*
  • Patty Posse | Plantain
  • Collard Patties (vegetarian)
  • Broken Flowers | Crispy Cauliflower
  • Tamarind Glaze Cilantro Aioli (vegan)
  • Smoked Salmon Oscars® Matzo
  • Miniature Wagyu Burger, Sharp Cheddar, Remoulade
  • Wolfgang Puck Signature Pizzas
  • Spicy Tuna Tartare In Sesame Miso Cones
  • Peking Pulled Jackfruit
  • Steamed Bao Bun, Hoisin
  • Cucumber, Scallion Grass (vegan)
  • Croquette Madame
  • Comte Cheese, Country Ham, Egg Yolk Jam
  • Hearts of Palm on Fried Brioche, Soft Herbs (vegan)
  • Cauliflower Toast, Cauliflower Puree, Roasted Cauliflower
  • Golden Raisins, Shallot Agrodolce, Pine Nuts (vegetarian)
  • Duck Pastrami
  • Seeded Lavosh Cracker, Rhubarb Compote, Candied Rhubarb (made without gluten)
  • Tomato Confit
  • Wheat Tuille, Shaved Macadamia, Petite Sorrel (vegan)
  • Savory Eclairs, Truffle Mushroom Mousse
  • Black Garlic Glaze (vegetarian)

Passed Small Plates

SERVED COLD
• Spring Fava Bean Hummus Herb Marinated Green Chickpeas
  • Fresh Jalapeno, Haricot Verts, Leafy Greens, Tahini Dressing, Pickled Shallots, Popcorn Chickpeas (made without gluten, vegan)
  • Petite Terrarium Salad, Edible Succulents, Quinoa Pumpernickel Soil, Tiny Crudites, Citrus Vinaigrette (vegan)
SERVED HOT
  • Maine Lobster Pot Pie, Spring Vegetables Cacio e Pepe Macaroni and Cheese (vegetarian) Dry Aged Wagyu Beef Sliders, French Fries
  • Oyster Mushroom Schnitzel, Lemon, Mustard (vegan)
  • Steamed Black Cod in Bamboo Leaf, Sticky Rice, Snow Peas, Ginger Scallion Soy (made without gluten) Roasted Root Vegetable Goulash, Spaetzle, Candy Stripe, Gold Beet Chips (vegan)
  • Artichoke and Spring Pea filled Occhi, Leek and Pecorino Sauce, Lemon Butter Breadcrumbs (vegetarian)
  • Field of Dreams Crispy Coconut Rice and Field Peas, Sweet plantain*

Passed Small Plate Sweets

  • Apricots with Pistachio Creme
  • Chocolate Sea Salt Oscars® Eclairs
  • Grapefruit Panna Cotta (made without gluten, vegan)
  • Sous Vide Yogurt Crème Brulee with Granola Dust (made without gluten)

Small Plate Stations

CIGAR AND A WAFFLE
  • Wavy Ancestral Roots Waffle, Fried Chicken, Spicy Sovereign Syrup*
TRADING PLACES” AKA TRIPLE C’S
  • Cornbread, Crab, Caviar*
PIRAGUAS
  • Pineapple Express – Coffee, Pineapple, Apricot Creme*
  • A Clockwork Orange – Mandarin, Yuzu, Pine Nut*
CRISPY RICE BAR
  • Crispy Heirloom Rice Cakes prepared to order (made without gluten)
  • Miso Hamachi Tartare, Spicy Tuna Tartare, Braised Mushroom Tartare (vegan)
  • Scallions, Sesame Seeds, Pickled Radish, Ponzu, Spicy Aioli, Miso Aioli, Yuzu Avocado Mousse
SSAM BAR

New York Ssam, Shiso Leaf, Nori, Pickled Fresno Chili, Cilantro, Sesame Seeds (made without gluten)

GNOCCHI ROMANA
  • English Peas, Baby Carrots, Fresh Peas of the Season, Pea Butter, Asiago (vegetarian)
BRAISED SHORT RIBS
  • Pommes Aligot, Sautéed Rainbow Swiss Chard, Braised Short Ribs with Caramelized Shallots, Pickled Mustard Seeds (made without gluten)
WOOD FIRE PIZZA OVEN
  • Margherita Pizza
  • Vegan Puttanesca Pizza

In The Kitchen

  • 117 Chefs
  • 25 pounds of Nishiki Rice
  • 1080 Whole Eggs
  • 10 Whole Yellowtails
  • 300 pounds of Smoked Salmon
  • 400 pounds Jidori Chicken
  • 15 pounds of Caviar
  • 6 pounds of Truffles
  • 100 Lobsters
  • 3 cases Harry’s Strawberries
  • 5 cases Local Raspberries
  • 60 pounds Yukon Gold Potatoes
  • 65 pounds Miyazaki Wagyu Beef
  • 20 pounds Local English Peas
  • 40 pounds Jackfruit
  • 10 pounds Purple Ninja Radish
  • 25 pounds Baby Rainbow Carrots
  • 25 pounds Baby Planet Carrots
  • 20 pounds Baby Turnips
  • 40 pounds Baby Anise Fennel
  • 25 pounds Premium Frisee
  • 465 pounds Baby Green Romaine Lettuce
  • 40 pounds Black Tuscan Kale
  • 300 pieces Baby Lolla Rossa Lettuce
  • 25 pounds Sugar Snap Peas
  • 65 pounds Heirloom Mix Beets
  • 50 pounds Local Rainbow Chard
  • 4 cases Organic Rucola
  • 100 pounds of Ground Beef 30 pounds of Prime New York
  • 120 pounds of Ahi Tuna
  • 25 pounds Valbrasco Feta
  • 56 pounds of Jumbo Lump
  • 50 pounds of Mozzarella
  • 30 pounds of Fontina
  • 30 pounds of Parmesan Reggiano
  • 1600 Housemade Mini Brioche Buns
  • 40 pounds of Duck Breast
  • 25 Gallons of Alta Dena Whole Milk
  • 2,600 Sesame Miso Cones

Ray Dolby Ballroom on the top level of Hollywood & Highland® immediately following the Oscars® broadcast.

The 94th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, March 27, 2022, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland in Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT and in more than 200 territories worldwide. Stay tuned here for all thing Oscars®.

@4ChionLifestyle

Photo credit: Richard Harbaugh / ©A.M.P.A.S. Oscars® Press

* Jon Gray, Lester Walker and Pierre Serrao Ghetto Gastro

Pastry Design by Kamel Guechida and Garry Larduinat

Follow us for all thing fashion, celebrity, and beauty. 

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Google+

Pinterest

Flickr

Snapchat

94th Academy Awards® Nominations

94th Academy Awards® Nominations

94th Academy Awards® nominations announced on February 8, 2022. This year’s theme is Movie Lovers Unit.

94th Academy Awards® Nominations ~ Televised

Actor–comedian Leslie Jordan and actor, CEO and producer Tracee Ellis Ross announce the 94th Oscars® nominations virtually. Jordan was all dressed and ready for the red carpet but it is only the announcements.

94th Academy Awards® Nominations Snubs and Surprises

Snubs

House of Gucci Lady Gaga is nominated for a BAFTA®, Critics’ Choice® Award, Golden Globe® and SAG®. This is usually a shoe in for the Oscar®. Jared Leto snubbed as well. He also was nominated for a SAG®.

Respect Jennifer Hudson is snubbed in two categories for her portrayal of Aretha Franklin, Best Original Song and Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role.

Dune Denis Villeneuve for Best Director category. Dune is one of the top nominated films with 10 nominations.

Don’t Look Up Leonardo DiCaprio snubbed again. He is use to being snubbed at the Oscars®. He has been snubbed for some of his best roles, even for his role in Titanic.

Surprises

Drive My Car nominated for two best pictures this year, Best Foreign Film and Best Motion Picture. This is on of 11 foreign films to be nominated for best picture. This film also takes 4 nominations this year.

The Lost Daughter Jessie Buckley for supporting actress.

Spencer Kristen Stewart did not even score a SAG® nomination.

The Worst Person in the World score two nominations in Best Foreign Film and Best Original Screen Play.

94th Academy Awards® Sidebars

Flee is the first documentary to be nominated for Animated Feature Film, and the first animated film to be nominated for Documentary Feature.

For the fourth consecutive year, the director of a film nominated in the International Feature Film category has also received a nomination in the Directing category.

No Time To Die is the sixth song from the James Bond franchise to be nominated for Original Song. Previous nominees were the title song from Live and Let Die (1973); Nobody Does It Better from The Spy Who Loved Me (1977); the title song from For Your Eyes Only (1981); the title song from Skyfall (2012), which won the award; and Writing’s On The Wall from Spectre (2015), which won the Academy Award®.

Troy Kotsur is the second deaf actor to be nominated for playing a deaf character. Previously, Marlee Matlin won an Oscar for her leading role in Children of a Lesser God (1986).

Academy Awards® Nominations

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Belfast Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
CODA Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
Don’t Look Up Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
Drive My Car Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
Dune Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
King Richard Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
Licorice Pizza Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
Nightmare Alley Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
The Power of the Dog Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
West Side Story Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem in Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield in tick, tick…BOOM!
Will Smith in King Richard
Denzel Washington in The Tragedy of Macbeth

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Ciarán Hinds in Belfast
Troy Kotsur in CODA
Jesse Plemons in The Power of the Dog
J.K. Simmons in Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee in The Power of the Dog

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain in The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman in The Lost Daughter
Penélope Cruz in Parallel Mothers
Nicole Kidman in Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart in Spencer

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Jessie Buckley in The Lost Daughter
Ariana DeBose in West Side Story
Judi Dench in Belfast
Kirsten Dunst in The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis in King Richard

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Encanto Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
Flee Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
Luca Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
The Mitchells vs. the Machines Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
Raya and the Last Dragon Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Achievement in Cinematography

Dune Greig Fraser
Nightmare Alley Dan Laustsen
The Power of the Dog Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in Costume Design

Cruella Jenny Beavan
Cyrano Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
Dune Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
Nightmare Alley Luis Sequeira
West Side Story Paul Tazewell

Achievement in Directing

Belfast Kenneth Branagh
Drive My Car Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Licorice Pizza Paul Thomas Anderson
The Power of the Dog Jane Campion
West Side Story Steven Spielberg

Best Documentary Feature

Ascension Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
Attica Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
Flee Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
Writing with Fire Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best Documentary Short Subject

Audible Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
Lead Me Home Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
The Queen of Basketball Ben Proudfoot
Three Songs for Benazir Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
When We Were Bullies Jay Rosenblatt

Achievement in Film Editing

Don’t Look Up Hank Corwin
Dune Joe Walker
King Richard Pamela Martin
The Power of the Dog Peter Sciberras
tick, tick…BOOM! Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best International Feature Film of the Year

Drive My Car Japan
Flee Denmark
The Hand of God Italy
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom Bhutan
The Worst Person in the World Norway

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Coming 2 America Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
Cruella Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
Dune Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
The Eyes of Tammy Faye Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
House of Gucci Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original score)

Don’t Look Up Nicholas Britell
Dune Hans Zimmer
Encanto Germaine Franco
Parallel Mothers Alberto Iglesias
The Power of the Dog Jonny Greenwood

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original song)

Be Alive from King Richard
Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
Dos Oruguitas from Encanto
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Down To Joy from Belfast
Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
No Time To Die from No Time to Die
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Somehow You Do from Four Good Days
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Achievement in Production Design

Dune Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
Nightmare Alley Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
The Power of the Dog Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
The Tragedy of Macbeth Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
West Side Story Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Animated Short Film

Affairs of the Art Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
Bestia Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
Boxballet Anton Dyakov
Robin Robin Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
The Windshield Wiper Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best Live Action Short Film

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
The Dress Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
The Long Goodbye Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
On My Mind Martin Strange Hansen and Kim Magnusson
Please Hold K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Achievement in Sound

Belfast Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
Dune Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
No Time to Die Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
The Power of the Dog Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
West Side Story Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Achievement in Visual Effects

Dune Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
Free Guy Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
No Time to Die Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
Spider-Man: No Way Home Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Adapted Screenplay

CODA Screenplay by Siân Heder
Drive My Car Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
Dune Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
The Lost Daughter Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power of the Dog Written by Jane Campion

Original Screenplay

Belfast Written by Kenneth Branagh
Don’t Look Up Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
King Richard Written by Zach Baylin
Licorice Pizza Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Worst Person in the World Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Stay tuned here for Oscar® news and updates at #4chionStyle #4ChionEntertainment. The hosts Regina Hall, Amy Schumer, and Wanda Sykes will host the 94th Oscars®. The Oscars® will be held on Sunday, March 27, starting at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET, and televised live on ABC and in more than 200 territories worldwide.

@4ChionLifestyle

Follow us for all thing fashion, celebrity, and beauty. 

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Google+

Pinterest

Flickr

Snapchat

The Golden Globes ~ Missing

The Golden Globes ~ Missing

The Golden Globes are missing this year. They are missing the Hollywood party, dinner, red carpet, and televised ceremony. This year the Golden Globes is a private party in Beverly Hills for around 200 guests.

The Golden Globes Ceremony

Golden Globes Nominations 4Chion Lifestyle
Snoop Dogg, at the 79th annual Golden Globe Awards nominations

The nominations held December 31, 2021 still did not have a host or a televised location. This is due to the continued controversy of not address the lack of diversity and questionable business practices the Golden Globes did not address from years past. There was a lackluster interest from celebrities and sponsors to participate with the continued unaddressed concerns from years past. The ceremony continued with announcements made on Twitter during the private event Sunday January 9, 2022. The evening was missing the party the Golden Globes is.

Very few celebrities have responded on social media accounts. IMBD has updated many accounts with the winners of the Golden Globe.

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Ariana Debose West Side Story
Tige Charity presents the Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Award onstage during the 79th Annual Golden Globe Awards (Photo by Emma McIntyre/Getty Images for Hollywood Foreign Press Association)

The Golden Globes Nominees and Winners

Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • The Power of the Dog (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • Belfast (Focus Features)
  • CODA (Apple)
  • Dune (Warner Bros.)
  • King Richard (Warner Bros.)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • West Side Story (20th Century Studios / Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) (WINNER)
  • Cyrano (MGM)
  • Don’t Look Up (Netflix)
  • Licorice Pizza (MGM)
  • Tick, Tick … Boom! (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Will Smith (King Richard) (WINNER)
  • Mahershala Ali (Swan Song)
  • Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
  • Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos) (WINNER)
  • Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)
  • Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
  • Lady Gaga (House of Gucci)
  • Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick … Boom!) (WINNER)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (Don’t Look Up)
  • Peter Dinklage (Cyrano)
  • Cooper Hoffman (Licorice Pizza)
  • Anthony Ramos (In the Heights)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Rachel Zegler (West Side Story) (WINNER)
  • Marion Cotillard (Annette)
  • Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Don’t Look Up)
  • Emma Stone (Cruella)

Best Director, Motion Picture

  • Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) (WINNER)
  • Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter)
  • Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
  • Denis Villeneuve (Dune)

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

  • Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog) (WINNER)
  • Ben Affleck (The Tender Bar)
  • Jamie Dornan (Belfast)
  • Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)
  • Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

  • Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) (WINNER)
  • Caitríona Balfe (Belfast)
  • Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)
  • Ruth Negga (“Passing”)

Best Television Series, Drama

  • Succession (HBO) (WINNER)
  • Lupin (Netflix)
  • The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Hacks (HBO Max) (WINNER)
  • The Great (Hulu)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

  • Jeremy Strong (Succession) (WINNER)
  • Brian Cox (Succession)
  • Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Omar Sy (Lupin)
Michaela Jaé Rodriguez Pose Golden Globes 4Chion Lifestyle
Best Actress in a TV Drama Series Award 79th Annual Golden Globe Awards (Photo by Emma McIntyre/Getty Images for Hollywood Foreign Press Association)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

  • Michaela Jaé Rodriguez (Pose) (WINNER)
  • Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)
  • Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
  • Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) (WINNER)
  • Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
  • Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
  • Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Jean Smart (Hacks) (WINNER)
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Elle Fanning (The Great)
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

  • The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video) (WINNER)
  • Dopesick (Hulu)
  • Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Maid (Netflix)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Michael Keaton (Dopesick) (WINNER)
  • Paul Bettany (WandaVision)
  • Oscar Isaac (Scenes From a Marriage)
  • Ewan McGregor (Halston)
  • Tahar Rahim (The Serpent)

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

  • Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) (WINNER)
  • Jessica Chastain (Scenes From a Marriage)
  • Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
  • Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
  • Margaret Qualley (Maid)

Best Supporting Actor, Television

  • O Yeong-su (Squid Game) (WINNER)
  • Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actress, Television

  • Sarah Snook (Succession) (WINNER)
  • Jennifer Coolidge (White Lotus)
  • Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
  • Andie MacDowell (Maid)
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

  • Dune (Warner Bros.) — Hans Zimmer (WINNER)
  • The French Dispatch (Searchlight Pictures) — Alexandre Desplat
  • Encanto (Walt Disney Pictures) — Germaine Franco
  • The Power of the Dog (Netflix) — Jonny Greenwood
  • Parallel Mothers (Sony Pictures Classic) — Alberto Iglesias

Best Picture, Foreign Language

  • Drive My Car (Janus Films) — Japan (WINNER)
  • Compartment No. 6 (Sony Pictures Classics) — Finland, Russia, Germany
  • The Hand of God (Netflix) — Italy
  • A Hero (Amazon Studios) — France, Iran
  • Parallel Mothers (Sony Pictures Classics) — Spain

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

  • Kenneth Branagh — Belfast (Focus Features) (WINNER)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson — Licorice Pizza (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • Jane Campion — The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
  • Adam McKay — “Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)
  • Aaron Sorkin — “Being the Ricardos” (Amazon Studios)

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

  • No Time to Die from No Time to Die (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell (WINNER)
  • Be Alive from King Richard (Warner Bros.) — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson
  • Dos Oruguitas from Encanto (Walt Disney Pictures) — Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Down to Joy from Belfast (Focus Features) — Van Morrison
  • Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) from Respect (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson, Carole King

Best Motion Picture, Animated

  • Encanto (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) (WINNER)
  • Flee (Neon)
  • Luca (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • My Sunny Maad (Totem Films)
  • Raya and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Studios)

Will this year’s Golden Globes be a a prediction to the Oscars® and SAGS®? SAG nominations will be held January 25, 2022. Oscar® nominations will be held February 8, 2022. Stay tuned here for updates on nominations for the 2022 award season.

Connect With us here for your best lifestyle:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Google+

Flickr

Snapchat

#4chionstyle

#4ChionEntertainment

‘House of Gucci’ ~ For Love

‘House of Gucci’ ~ For Love

House of Gucci is for love. The love of what is left to the audience to determine. Was the love of money the downfall or the loss of true love that destroyed Patrizia Reggiani?

House of Gucci Synopsis

The film has so ingredients from Oscar nominated actors, to the Gucci history of fashion and power, and love; lovers, family, and money .

Ridley Scott’s, director of House of Gucci, is a thrilling exploration of three decades in the tangled history of the multi-generational Gucci family, a tale of ambition, greed, betrayal and murder. The film shows Scott’s energy, multi-camera use, and spontaneity.

House of Gucci

You are drawn in to Patrizia, played by Lady Gaga, power, determination, and strength. A woman who goes with her heart and falls deeply in love with Maurizio, played by Adam Driver. The moment the two meet at the party Maurizio introduces himself to Patrizia there is just a moment where you catch glimpse that Patrizia is very familiar with the name Gucci. As the story continues this moment leave one wondering did she really fall in love with him or the money.

The fashion is endless and timeless. The wealth and power of this family is felt represented in the film. The ability to create the sweet dream of Gucci while telling the story of murder. The story of loss and change.

Patrizia slowly losses. Gaga states at the London Premiere, “You watch the unraveling of a woman that only women can understand in a way when it comes to her.” The unraveling takes the power and strength Patrizia has away. The characteristics that Maurizio fell in love with.

As time goes by Patrizia is left abandoned and no longer matter, she begins unraveling. This appears to be that she has lost the love of her life, but then the moment when they meet I ask myself is it the money and power she losses in the end of her marriage that drives her to murder?

Maurizio changes from the man who knows the evils of luxury and wealth, the man who wanted to get away from the family business to be more himself to one craving and embracing the wealth. He falls in love twice in the film but still seems to be lost in himself.

Patrizia states in the film, “I am not a particularly ethical person but I am fair.” Did she love Maurizio or the Gucci money and power? I am still left wondering myself if she truly found the love of her life or the money of her dreams.

‘House of Gucci’ Premiere Red Carpet Looks

All images are from EPK.TV. Enjoy Milan, London, New York, and Los Angeles premieres and screenings.