Katy Perry Shoes Discount 4Chion Lifestyle
Get $15 off first order over $40 when
you sign up for our newsletter
Beauty Ad Web Site Amazon
Beauty
Alloy Apparel Holiday Gift Guide 15% Discount 4Chion Lifestyle
Alloy Apparel 15% off 1st Order

Day: July 17, 2022

74th Nominations Emmys® ~ Television Entertains

74th Nominations Emmys® ~ Television Entertains

74th nomination for the Emmys® demonstrates that television continues to entertain. This year’s nominations are record breaking.

74th Primetime Emmy Awards - Trophy Table 4Chion Lifestyle
Emmys®

74th Nominations Emmys®

74th Nominations is a record year for television for the Emmys®. “Television continues to keep the world entertained, informed, and connected. With production at a historic high, the Academy has received a record number of Emmy submissions this season,” said Scherma

Women continue to bring forward top quality television. Almost half of the directors nominated in the scripted directing categories were women. This season also saw women receive almost 40% of the nominations in the scripted writing categories. Thirty-four percent of this year’s nominees for Outstanding Writing in all writing categories were women.

The live virtual ceremony was hosted by JB Smoove (Curb Your Enthusiasm) and Melissa Fumero (Brooklyn Nine-Nine) along with Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma.

74th Nominations

Top Nominated Shows:

  • Succession (25)
  • Ted Lasso and The White Lotus (20)
  • Hacks and Only Murders in the Building (17)
  • Euphoria (16)

Top Nominated Networks:

  • HBO (108)
  • Netflix (105)

Best Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Euphoria (HBO)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)
  • Zendaya (Euphoria)

Best Actor in a Drama

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Brian Cox (Succession)
  • Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Adam Scott (Severance)
  • Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Patricia Arquette (Severance)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Jung Ho-yeon (Squid Game)
  • Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)
  • Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
  • J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession)
  • Sydney Sweeney (Euphoria)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nicholas Braun (Succession)
  • Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Park Hae-soo (Squid Game)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
  • John Turturro (Severance)
  • Christopher Walken (Severance)
  • Oh Yeong-soo (Squid Game)

Best Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Elle Fanning (The Great)
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)
  • Jean Smart (Hacks)
74th Nominations Rachel Brosnahan Emmys 4Chion Lifestyle
Rachel Brosnahan

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
  • Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
  • Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series  

  • Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
  • Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)
  • Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)
  • Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Best Limited or Anthology Series

  • Dopesick (Hulu)
  • The Dropout (Hulu)
  • Inventing Anna (Netflix)
  • Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Actress in a Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

  • Toni Collette (The Staircase)
  • Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)
  • Lily James (Pam & Tommy)
  • Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
  • Margaret Qualley (Maid)
  • Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)

Best Actor in a Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

  • Colin Firth (The Staircase)
  • Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)
  • Oscar Isaac (Scenes From a Marriage)
  • Michael Keaton (Dopesick)
  • Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)
  • Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Connie Britton (The White Lotus)
  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
  • Alexandra Daddario (The White Lotus)
  • Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
  • Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)
  • Sydney Sweeney (The White Lotus)
  • Mare Winningham (Dopesick)

Best Supporting Acrote in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
  • Jake Lacy (The White Lotus)
  • Will Poulter (Dopesick)
  • Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)
  • Peter Sarsgaard (Dopesick)
  • Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)
  • Steve Zahn (The White Lotus)

Best Television Movie

  • Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers
  • Ray Donovan: The Movie
  • Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon
  • The Survivor
  • Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Best Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Variety Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Variety Special (Live)

  • The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)
  • The Oscars (ABC)
  • Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent (NBC)
  • Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Adele: One Night Only (CBS)
  • Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)
  • Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
  • One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga (CBS)

Best Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

  • My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
  • The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
  • VICE (Showtime)
  • The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Best Reality Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Naied It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)
74th Nominations RuPaul Emmy® Creative Arts Red Carpet
RuPaul 2016 Emmys®

Best Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
  • Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (Making It)
  • Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
  • Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (Shark Tank)
  • Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
  • RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Hope Davis (Succession)
  • Marcia Gay Harden (The Morning Show)
  • Martha Kelly (Euphoria)
  • Sanaa Lathan (Succession)
  • Harriet Walter (Succession)
  • Lee You-mi (Squid Game)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Adrien Brody (Succession)
  • James Cromwell (Succession)
  • Colman Domingo (Euphoria)
  • Arian Moayed (Succession)
  • Tom Pelphrey (Ozark)
  • Alexander Skarsgard (Succession)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jane Adams (Hacks)
  • Harriet Sansom Harris (Hacks)
  • Jane Lynch (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Laurie Metcalf (Hacks)
  • Kaitlin Olson (Hacks)
  • Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jerrod Carmichael (Saturday Night Live)
  • Bill Hader (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
  • James Lance (Ted Lasso)
  • Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Christopher McDonald (Hacks)
  • Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

  • The Andy Warhol Diaries (Netflix)
  • The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
  • Limited jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)
  • 100 Foot Wave (HBO/HBO Max)
  • We Need To Talk About Cosby (Showtime)
Dezi Arnaz Carries Lucille Ball Across Threshold Emmys 4Chion Lifestyle
Desi Arnaz and new bride Lucille Ball

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

  • Controlling Britney Spears (FX)
  • George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Lucy And Desi (Prime Video)
  • The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)
  • We Feed People (Disney+)

Stay tuned here for all the fashion, food, and party 74th Emmys®.

The 74th Emmy Awards will be broadcast live from the Microsoft Theater on Monday, September 12 (8:00-11:00 PM EDT/5:00-8:00 PM PDT) on NBC and will stream live for the first time on Peacock. The 2022 Creative Arts Emmy Awards will take place at the Microsoft Theater over two consecutive nights on Saturday, September 3, and Sunday, September 4. An edited presentation will be aired Saturday, September 10, at 8:00 PM EDT/PDT on FXX.

What has been your favorite 74th Nomination television this year? Post your answer here using #4chionentertainment #4chionstyle.