Rosewe 20% Off sitewide for Summer Promotion

Ads by Rosewe

Food Shopping for Ingredients in Recipes

Amazon Food List 4chion lifestyle

Walk Out of Quarantine Being your Best Self

beauty ad amazon 4chion lifestyle
SAG® 2021 ~ Best in Movies and Television

SAG® 2021 ~ Best in Movies and Television

SAG® the best in movies and television for 2020 announced by Hollywood Foreign Press Association on social media. Going with the changes in 2021 with award season. The Screen Actor Guild Awards® are finally set and ready. It has been rescheduled twice this year, Grammys re-scheduled the same date in March and originally because of COVID-19.

SAG ® Nominees Celebration 4Chion Lifestyle
Cheers to the SAG® Nominees

SAG® Nominees

The SAG® Nominees announced by Lily Collins (Emily in Paris, MANK) and Daveed Diggs (Snowpiercer, BLINDSPOTTING, The Good Lord Bird) via Instagram Live. The SAG® Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion picture and television performances from the previous calendar year. SAG® Awards are selected entirely by performers’ peers in SAG-AFTRA®.

The top SAG® film with 3 nominations are:

  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Minari
  • One Night in Miami
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

The top SAG® television with 5 nominations are:

  • The Crown
  • Schitt’s Creek
Viola Davis SAG® Awards speech 4Chion Lifestyle
Viola Davis 23rd SAG® Awards

SAG® Motion Picture Nominees

SAG® Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed / Ruben – SOUND OF METAL
Chadwick Boseman / Levee – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ANTHONY HOPKINS / Anthony – THE FATHER
GARY OLDMAN / Herman Mankiewicz – MANK
STEVEN YEUN / Jacob – MINARI

SAG® Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

AMY ADAMS / “Bev” – HILLBILLY ELEGY
VIOLA DAVIS / “Ma Rainey” – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
VANESSA KIRBY / “Martha” – PIECES OF A WOMAN
FRANCES McDORMAND / “Fern” – NOMADLAND
CAREY MULLIGAN / “Cassandra” – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

SAG® Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

SACHA BARON COHEN / “Abbie Hoffman” – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
CHADWICK BOSEMAN / “Stormin’ Norman” – DA 5 BLOODS
DANIEL KALUUYA / “Fred Hampton” – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
JARED LETO / “Albert Sparma” – THE LITTLE THINGS
LESLIE ODOM JR. / “Sam Cooke” – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

SAG® Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

MARIA BAKALOVA / Tutar” – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
GLENN CLOSE / Mamaw” – HILLBILLY ELEGY
OLIVIA COLMAN / “Anne” – THE FATHER
YUH-JUNG YOUN / “Soonja” – MINARI
HELENA ZENGEL / “Johanna” – NEWS OF THE WORLD

SAG® Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
DA 5 BLOODS

CHADWICK BOSEMAN / “Stormin’ Norman”
PAUL WALTER HAUSER / “Simon”
NGUYỄN NGỌC LÂM / “Q’uân”
LÊ Y LAN / “Tiên Luu”
NORM LEWIS / “Eddie”
DELROY LINDO / “Paul”
JONATHAN MAJORS / “David
VAN VERONICA NGO / “Hanoi Hannah”
JOHNNY TRÍ NGUYỄN / “Vinh Tran”
JASPER PÄÄKKÖNEN / “Seppo”
CLARKE PETERS / “Otis”
SANDY HƯƠNG PHẠM / “Michon
JEAN RENO / “Desroche”
MÉLANIE THIERRY / “Hedy”
ISIAH WHITLOCK JR. / “Melvin”

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

CHADWICK BOSEMAN / “Levee”
JONNY COYNE / “Sturdyvant”
VIOLA DAVIS / “Ma Rainey”
COLMAN DOMINGO / “Cutler”
MICHAEL POTTS / “Slow Drag”
GLYNN TURMAN / “Toledo”

MINARI

NOEL KATE CHO / “Anne”
YERI HAN / “Monica”
SCOTT HAZE / “Billy”
ALAN KIM / “David”
WILL PATTON / “Paul”
STEVEN YEUN / “Jacob”
YUH-JUNG YOUN / “Soonja”

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

KINGSLEY BEN-ADIR / “Malcolm X”
BEAU BRIDGES / “Mr. Carlton”
LAWRENCE GILLIARD JR. / “Drew ‘Bundini’ Brown”
ELI GOREE / “Cassius Clay”
ALDIS HODGE / “Jim Brown”
MICHAEL IMPERIOLI / “Angelo Dundee”
JOAQUINA KALUKANGO / “Betty X”
LESLIE ODOM JR. / “Sam Cooke”
LANCE REDDICK / “Kareem X”
NICOLETTE ROBINSON / “Barbara Cooke”

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

YAHYA ABDUL-MATEEN II / “Bobby Seale”
SACHA BARON COHEN / “Abbie Hoffman”
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT / “Richard Schultz”
MICHAEL KEATON / “Ramsey Clark”
FRANK LANGELLA / “Judge Julius Hoffman”
JOHN CARROLL LYNCH / “David Dellinger”
EDDIE REDMAYNE / “Tom Hayden”
MARK RYLANCE / “William Kunstler”
ALEX SHARP / “Rennie Davis”
JEREMY STRONG / “Jerry Rubin”

SAG® Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

DA 5 BLOODS
MULAN
NEWS OF THE WORLD
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
WONDER WOMAN 1984

Eugene Levy and Dan Levy 2020 SAG® Awards
Eugene Levy and Dan Levy 26th Annual SAG® Awards

SAG® Television Program Nominees

SAG® Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

BILL CAMP / “Mr. Shaibel” – THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
DAVEED DIGGS / “Marquis de Lafayette/Thomas Jefferson” – HAMILTON
HUGH GRANT / “Jonathan Fraser” – THE UNDOING
ETHAN HAWKE / “John Brown” – THE GOOD LORD BIRD
MARK RUFFALO / “Dominick Birdsey/Thomas Birdsey” – I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE

SAG® Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

CATE BLANCHETT / “Phyllis Schlafly” – MRS. AMERICA
MICHAELA COEL / “Arabella” – I MAY DESTROY YOU
NICOLE KIDMAN / “Grace Fraser” – THE UNDOING
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY / “Beth Harmon” – THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
KERRY WASHINGTON / “Mia Warren” – LITTLE FIRES EVERYWHERE

SAG® Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

JASON BATEMAN / Marty Byrde” – OZARK
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson” – THIS IS US
JOSH O’CONNOR / “Prince Charles” – THE CROWN
BOB ODENKIRK / “Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman” – BETTER CALL SAUL
REGÉ-JEAN PAGE / “Simon Basset” – BRIDGERTON

SAG® Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

GILLIAN ANDERSON / “Margaret Thatcher” – THE CROWN
OLIVIA COLMAN / “Queen Elizabeth II” – THE CROWN
EMMA CORRIN / “Princess Diana” – THE CROWN
JULIA GARNER / “Ruth Langmore” – OZARK
LAURA LINNEY / “Wendy Byrde” – OZARK

SAG® Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

NICHOLAS HOULT / “Peter” – THE GREAT
DANIEL LEVY / “David Rose” – SCHITT’S CREEK
EUGENE LEVY / “Johnny Rose” – SCHITT’S CREEK
JASON SUDEIKIS / “Ted Lasso” – TED LASSO
RAMY YOUSSEF / “Ramy” – RAMY

SAG® Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / “Jen Harding” – DEAD TO ME
LINDA CARDELLINI / “Judy Hale” – DEAD TO ME
KALEY CUOCO / “Cassie Bowden” – THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT
ANNIE MURPHY / “Alexis Rose” – SCHITT’S CREEK
CATHERINE O’HARA / “Moira Rose” – SCHITT’S CREEK

SAG® Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
BETTER CALL SAUL

JONATHAN BANKS / “Mike Ehrmantraut”
TONY DALTON / “Lalo Salamanca”
GIANCARLO ESPOSITO / “Gus Fring”
PATRICK FABIAN / “Howard Hamlin”
MICHAEL MANDO / “Nacho Varga”
BOB ODENKIRK / “Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman”
RHEA SEEHORN / “Kim Wexler”

BRIDGERTON

ADJOA ANDOH / “Lady Danbury”
JULIE ANDREWS / “Lady Whistledown”
LORRAINE ASHBOURNE / “Mrs. Varley”
JONATHAN BAILEY / “Anthony Bridgerton”
RUBY BARKER / “Marina Thompson”
JASON BARNETT / “Jeffries”
SABRINA BARTLETT / “Siena Rosso”
JOANNA BOBIN / “Lady Cowper”
HARRIET CAINS / “Philipa Featherington”
BESSIE CARTER / “Prudence Featherington”
NICOLA COUGHLAN / “Penelope Featherington”
KATHRYN DRYSDALE / “Genevieve Delacroix”
PHOEBE DYNEVOR / “Daphne Bridgerton”
RUTH GEMMELL / “Violet Bridgerton”
FLORENCE HUNT / “Hyacinth Bridgerton”
MARTINS IMHANGBE / “Will Mondrich”
CLAUDIA JESSIE / “Eloise Bridgerton”
JESSICA MADSEN / “Cressida Cowper”
MOLLY McGLYNN / “Maid Rose”
BEN MILLER / “Lord Featherington”
LUKE NEWTON / “Colin Bridgerton”
JULIAN OVENDEN / “Sir Henry Granville”
REGÉ-JEAN PAGE / “Simon Basset”
GOLDA ROSHEUVEL / “Queen Charlotte”
HUGH SACHS / “Brimsley”
LUKE THOMPSON / “Benedict Bridgerton”
WILL TILSTON / “Gregory Bridgerton”
POLLY WALKER / “Portia Featherington”

THE CROWN

GILLIAN ANDERSON / “Margaret Thatcher”
MARION BAILEY / “Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother”
HELENA BONHAM CARTER / “Princess Margaret”
STEPHEN BOXER / “Denis Thatcher”
OLIVIA COLMAN / Queen Elizabeth II”
EMMA CORRIN / “Princess Diana”
ERIN DOHERTY / “Princess Anne”
CHARLES EDWARDS / “Martin Charteris”
EMERALD FENNELL / “Camilla Shand”
TOBIAS MENZIES / “Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh”
JOSH O’CONNOR / “Prince Charles”
SAM PHILLIPS / “Equerry”

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY

JAMIE CHUNG / Ji-Ah”
AUNJANUE ELLIS / “Hippolyta Freeman”
JADA HARRIS / “Diana ‘Dee’ Freeman”
ABBEY LEE / Christina “Braithwhite”
JONATHAN MAJORS / “Atticus Freeman”
WUNMI MOSAKU / “Ruby Baptiste”
JORDAN PATRICK SMITH / “William”
JURNEE SMOLLETT / “Letitia “Leti” Lewis”
MICHAEL KENNETH WILLIAMS / “Montrose Freeman”

OZARK

JASON BATEMAN / Marty Byrde”
McKINLEY BELCHER III / “Agent Trevor Evans”
JESSICA FRANCES DUKES / “Special Agent Maya Miller”
LISA EMERY / “Darlene Snell”
SKYLAR GAERTNER / “Jonah Byrde”
JULIA GARNER / “Ruth Langmore”
SOFIA HUBLITZ / “Charlotte Byrde”
KEVIN L. JOHNSON / “Sam Dermody”
LAURA LINNEY / “Wendy Byrde”
JANET McTEER / “Helen Pierce”
TOM PELPHREY / “Ben Davis”
JOSEPH SIKORA / “Frank Cosgrove Jr.”
FELIX SOLIS / “Omar Navarro”
CHARLIE TAHAN / “Wyatt Langmore”
MADISON THOMPSON / “Erin Pierce”

SAG® Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
DEAD TO ME

CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / “Jen Harding”
LINDA CARDELLINI / “Judy Hale”
MAX JENKINS / “Christopher Doyle”
JAMES MARSDEN / “Steve Wood/Ben Wood”
SAM McCARTHY / “Charlie Harding”
NATALIE MORALES / “Michelle Gutierrez”
DIANA MARIA RIVA / “Det. Ana Perez”
LUKE ROESSLER / “Henry Harding”

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

KALEY CUOCO / “Cassie Bowden”
MERLE DANDRIDGE / “Kim Hammond”
NOLAN GERARD FUNK / “Van White”
MICHELLE GOMEZ / “Miranda Croft”
MICHIEL HUISMAN / “Alex Sokolov”
YASHA JACKSON / “Jada Harris”
JASON JONES / “Hank Bowden”
T.R. KNIGHT / “Davey Bowden”
ZOSIA MAMET / “Annie Mouradian”
AUDREY GRACE MARSHALL / “Young Cassie”
GRIFFIN MATTHEWS / “Shane Evans”
ROSIE PEREZ / “Megan Briscoe”
TERRY SERPICO / “Bill Briscoe’
COLIN WOODELL / “Buckley Ware”

THE GREAT

BELINDA BROMILOW / Aunt Elizabeth”
SEBASTIAN DE SOUZA / Leo”
SACHA DHAWAN / Orlo”
ELLE FANNING / Catherine”
PHOEBE FOX / Marial”
BAYO GBADAMOSI / “Arkady
ADAM GODLEY / “Archbishop”
DOUGLAS HODGE / “Velementov”
NICHOLAS HOULT / “Peter”
LOUIS HYNES / “Vlad”
FLORENCE KEITH-ROACH / “Tatyana”
GWILYM LEE / “Grigor”
DANUSIA SAMAL / “Lady Antonia Svenskia”
CHARITY WAKEFIELD / “Georgina”

SCHITT’S CREEK

CHRIS ELLIOTT / “Roland Schitt”
EMILY HAMPSHIRE / “Stevie Budd”
DANIEL LEVY / “David Rose”
EUGENE LEVY / “Johnny Rose”
SARAH LEVY / “Twyla Sands”
ANNIE MURPHY / “Alexis Rose”
CATHERINE O’HARA / “Moira Rose”
NOAH REID / “Patrick Brewer”
JENNIFER ROBERTSON / “Jocelyn Schitt”
KAREN ROBINSON / “Ronnie Lee”

TED LASSO

ANNETTE BADLAND / “Mae”
PHIL DUNSTER / “Jamie”
BRETT GOLDSTEIN / “Roy”
BRENDAN HUNT / “Coach Beard”
TOHEEB JIMOH / “Sam Obisanya”
JAMES LANCE / “Trent Crimm”
NICK MOHAMMED / “Nathan Shelley”
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso”
JEREMY SWIFT / “Higgins”
JUNO TEMPLE / “Keeley”
HANNAH WADDINGHAM / “Rebecca”

SAG® Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

THE BOYS
COBRA KAI
LOVECRAFT COUNTRY
THE MANDALORIAN
WESTWORLD

The 27th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®, presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen
Actors Guild Awards, LLC will be produced by Avalon Harbor Entertainment, Inc. and
Hazy Mills Productions and will be simulcast live on TNT and TBS on Sunday, April 4,
2021, at 9 p.m. (ET) / 6 p.m. (PT).

What has been your go to streaming film and television during this year of COVID-19? Post your answers here.

Comments are closed.