Rosewe 20% Off sitewide for Summer Promotion

Ads by Rosewe

Oyo Hotels Reservations

OYO Hotels 4Chion Lifestyle Travel

Walk Out of Quarantine Being your Best Self

beauty ad amazon 4chion lifestyle
Oscars® Nominations ~ Getting Back to Film

Oscars® Nominations ~ Getting Back to Film

Oscars® nominations is the start to getting back to film and life. Oscars® will be live with no Zoom available for nominees to accept the Academy Award. The year in film is one of pandemic lock down and shut down from production to film festivals, and screening. This year theme is “Bring Your Movie Love.”

93rd Oscars® Nominations 4chion lifestyle
Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas announce the nominees for the 93rd Oscars®

Oscars® Nomination

Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas and singer, songwriter, and actor Nick Jonas announce the 93rd Oscars® nominations in all 23 Academy Award® categories. The Oscars® nomination announcements presented via streaming and YouTube. They announced from London, England.

Oscars® Art Work

This year the art work for the Oscars® is a representation of the 2021 campaign illustrates this year’s tagline, “Bring Your Movie Love. The artist are world known for their great talent and art. They include:

  • Temi Coker a multidisciplinary artist
  • Petra Eriksson took a journey via Dublin and Malta on her way to becoming an illustrator.
  • Magnus Voll Mathiassen Norwegian graphic designer and illustrator.
  • Michelle Robinson explores bold contrasts, color palettes, patterns and the female form.
  • Karan Singh distinctive work is a contemporary and playful combination of op-art and mid-century graphic design.
  • Victoria Villasana  textile artist interested in history, culture and how people relate to each other.
  • Shawna X vibrant, visceral and graphical image-making across mediums in digital, motion and physical spaces.

Oscars® Nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards

Best Motion Picture of the Year

  • The Father David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • Judas and the Black Messiah Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • Mank Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • Minari Christina Oh, Producer
  • Nomadland Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • Promising Young Woman Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • Sound of Metal Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers
One Night in Miami... Oscars® Nominee 4Chion Lifestyle
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Riz Ahmed in Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins in The Father
  • Gary Oldman in Mank
  • Steven Yeun in Minari

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Daniel Kaluuya in Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in One Night in Miami…
  • Paul Raci in Sound of Metal
  • Lakeith Stanfield in Judas and the Black Messiah
The Trial  of the Chicago 7 4Chion Lifestyle Oscars® Nominee
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day in The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby in Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand in Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • Glenn Close in Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman in The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried in Mank
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in Minari
Hillbilly Elegy Oscars® Nominee 4Chion Lifestyle
HILLBILLY ELEGY

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Onward Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • Over the Moon Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
  • Soul Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • Wolfwalkers Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Achievement in Cinematography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah Sean Bobbitt
  • Mank Erik Messerschmidt
  • News of the World Dariusz Wolski
  • Nomadland Joshua James Richards
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 Phedon Papamichael
Nomadland Oscars® Nominee 4Chion Lifestyle Drive In Premier
Searchlight’s Nomadland Telluride from Los Angeles Drive In Premiere

Achievement in Costume Design

  • Emma Alexandra Byrne
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Ann Roth
  • Mank Trish Summerville
  • Mulan Bina Daigeler
  • Pinocchio Massimo Cantini Parrini

Achievement in Directing

  • Another Round Thomas Vinterberg
  • Mank David Fincher
  • Minari Lee Isaac Chung
  • Nomadland Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman Emerald Fennell

Best Documentary Feature

  • Collective Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • Crip Camp Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • The Mole Agent Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • My Octopus Teacher Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • Time Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Colette Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • A Concerto Is a Conversation Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • Do Not Split Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • Hunger Ward Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • A Love Song for Latasha Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan


Achievement in Film Editing

  • The Father Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman Frédéric Thoraval
  • Sound of Metal Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 Alan Baumgarten

Best International Feature Film of the Year

  • Another Round Denmark
  • Better Days Hong Kong
  • Collective Romania
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin Tunisia
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? Bosnia and Herzegovina

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Emma Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
  • Hillbilly Elegy Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • Mank Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • Pinocchio Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti
Mank Oscars® Nominee 4Chion Lifestyle
MANK (2020) Amanda Seyfried as Marion Davies and Gary Oldman as Herman Mankiewicz. Cr: NETFLIX

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original score)

  • Da 5 Bloods Terence Blanchard
  • Mank Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • Minari Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World James Newton Howard
  • Soul Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original song)

  • Fight For You from Judas and the Black Messiah Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • Hear My Voice from The Trial of the Chicago 7 Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • Husavik from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • Io Sì (Seen) from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se) Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • Speak Now from One Night in Miami… Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Achievement in Production Design

  • The Father Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • Mank Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • News of the World Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • Tenet Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best Animated Short Film

  • Burrow Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • Genius Loci Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • If Anything Happens I Love You Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • Opera Erick Oh
  • Yes-People Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Feeling Through Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • The Letter Room Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • The Present Farah Nabulsi
  • Two Distant Strangers Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • White Eye Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Achievement in Sound

  • Greyhound Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • Mank Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • News of the World Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • Soul Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
  • Sound of Metal Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Love and Monsters Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • The Midnight Sky Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • Mulan Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • The One and Only Ivan Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • Tenet Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Oscars® Nomination 4Chion Lifestyle
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Courtesy of Amazon Studios

Adapted Screenplay

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
  • The Father Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • Nomadland Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
  • One Night in Miami… Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • The White Tigers Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Original Screenplay

  • Judas and the Black Messiah Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • Minari Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • Promising Young Woman Written by Emerald Fennell
  • Sound of Metal Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 Written by Aaron Sorkin

The 93rd Oscars will air live on ABC on Sunday, April 25, 2021. What has been your nomination for best film from 2020? Post your answer here.

@4ChionLifestyle

Connect With us here for your best lifestyle:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Snapchat

Comments are closed.